Danielle Weston
[…] I took these scoresheets seriously out of respect for the community and my colleagues. Thus I filled them out and based my decision on how both finalists ranked on the scoresheets.

    in reply to: Superintendent Timeline plus Meet & Greet(s) #384
    Danielle Weston
    Participant

    I think it’s a great idea for the community to have the opportunity to engage Dr Azaiez and ask him questions during this 21 day waiting period. If logistics present a challenge, we’ve learned over the last year that Zoom makes things easy and convenient.

    In addition, I reviewed Texas Government Code Sec. 552.126. It states:
    “Exception: Confidentiality of Name of Applicant for Superintendent of Public School District
    The name of an applicant for the position of superintendent of a public school district is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 (Availability of Public Information), except that the board of trustees must give public notice of the name or names of the finalists being considered for the position at least 21 days before the date of the meeting at which a final action or vote is to be taken on the employment of the person.”

    It’s important to note that there is no requirement for a contract to be negotiated or signed immediately after the expiration of the 21 day waiting period.